PERMISSIBLE BURDEN OR CONSTITUTIONAL VIOLATION?
[…] from Posadas[85] and determined that the regulation was not a "reasonable
fit" with the government's interest under Central Hudson's fourth
prong.[86] The plurality's opinion in 44 Liquormart, however,
was only one of many opinions in the case and created considerable confusion
about the future application of Central Hudson.[87]
The Court alleviated some of the
confusion created by 44 Liquormart in Greater New Orleans Broadcasting
Ass'n v. United States,[88] which reconciled a split in the lower courts[89] concerning the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 1304, a
statute that "prohibit[ed] radio and television
broadcasting . . . of `any advertisement of . . .
any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in
whole or in part upon lot or chance . . . .'"[90] In a per curiam decision, the Court applied the Central
Hudson test and found the statute too broad and riddled with exceptions to
pass First Amendment scrutiny. Section 1304, according to the Court, did not
directly or materially advance the government's interest in curtailing