Permissible Burden or Constitutional Violation
[…] The Court alleviated some of the confusion created by 44 Liquormart in Greater New Orleans Broadcasting Ass'n v. United States,[88] which reconciled a split in the lower courts[89] concerning the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 1304, a statute that "prohibit[ed] radio and television broadcasting . . . of `any advertisement of . . . any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance . . . .'"[90] In a per curiam decision, the Court applied the Central Hudson test and found the statute too broad and riddled with exceptions to pass First Amendment scrutiny.